Nakuru County Leaders after General elections

After the General elections where Jubilee got the lead, Nakuru County leaders are set to take up their duties before September.

Nakuru Governor Lee Kinyanjui
Nakuru Governor Lee Kinyanjui

The top three seats went to Jubilee. Ten out of the eleven MPs are in Jubilee except for Rongai Constituency where KANU retained the seat via Hon. Raymond Moi.

Nakuru County Senator Susan Kihika
Nakuru County Senator Susan Kihika

 

Apart from the Women Rep seat which went to former nominated Senator Liza Chelule, Nakuru elected a female Senator, three female MPs and five female MCAs all on Jubilee tickets.

The following is the full list of Nakuru County leaders as elected by the people of Nakuru.

  • Governor – Lee Kinyanjui – Jubilee
  • Senator – Susan Kihika, Jubilee
  • Women Rep – Liza Chelule, Jubilee
  • Deputy Governor – Dr. Eric Korir

Nakuru County MPs

  1. Bahati – Onesmus Kimani Ngunjiri, Jubilee
  2. Gilgil – Martha Wangari, Jubilee
  3. Kuresoi North – Moses Kipkemboi Cheboi, Jubilee
  4. Kuresoi South – Joseph Tonui, Jubilee
  5. Molo – Francis Kuria Kimani, Jubilee
  6. Nakuru Town East – David Gikaria, Jubilee
  7. Naivasha – Jayne Kihara, Jubilee
  8. Nakuru Town West – Samuel Arama, Jubilee
  9. Njoro – Charity Kathambi, Jubilee
  10. Rongai – Raymond Moi, KANU
  11. Subukia – Samuel Gachobe, Jubilee

Nakuru County MCAs

 

Nakuru Town West Constituency MCAs
Nakuru Town West MP Samuel Arama
Nakuru Town West MP Samuel Arama
  1. London – Sammy Karanja, Jubilee
  2. Kaptembwa – Peter Mwamba Kanjwang’, ODM
  3. Rhoda – Timothy Kabutu Kabiru, Independent
  4. Barut – Joseph Kipkurui Bett, Jubilee
  5. Kapkures – Paul Kimutai Lang’at, Jubilee
  6. Shabaab – Daniel Kamau Githengi, Jubilee
Nakuru Town East Constituency MCAs
  1. Biashara – Peter Njoroge Nyaguthii, Jubilee
  2. Flamingo – Eddy Kiragu, Jubilee
  3. Kivumbini – Wilbur Onyango Amara, ODM
  4. Menengai East – Wilson Mwangi Wachira, Jubilee
  5. Nakuru East – Humphrey Mwaniki,  Jubilee
Bahati Constituency MCAs
  1. Bahati – John Njuguna Ndonyo (Segesa), Independent
  2. Dundori – Michael Machebu Chege, Jubilee
  3. Kabatini – Peter Ng’ang’a Macharia, Jubilee
  4. Kiamaina – Isaac Wahome Gathitu, Jubilee
  5. Lanet/Umoja – Josephat Waweru Mwangi, Jubilee
Gilgil Constituency MCAs
Gilgil MP Martha Wangari
Gilgil MP Martha Wangari
  1. Elementaita – Moses Ndung’u Kamau, Jubilee
  2. Gilgil – Jane Wangui Ngugi, Jubilee
  3. Malewa West – Josephat Githinji Murage, Jubilee
  4. Eburu/Baruk – Samuel Kariuki Mugi, Jubilee
  5. Murindat – Peter Njoroge Maina, Jubilee
Kuresoi North Constituency MCAs
  1. Kamara – Cyrus Kipkurui Mitey, Jubilee
  2. Kiptororo – Richard Kibet Kurgat, Jubilee
  3. Nyota – Bernard Ngetich Kupketer, Jubilee
  4. Sirikwa – Alfred Mutai Kiprono, Jubilee
Kuresoi South Constituency MCAs
  1. Amalo – Wesley Kiptoo Maritim, Jubilee
  2. Keringet – Anthony Kiprono Rotich, Jubilee
  3. Kipatagich – Rose Chepkoech, Jubilee
  4. Tinet – David Kipkoech Malel, Jubilee
Molo Constituency MCAs
Molo MP Kuria Kimani
Molo MP Kuria Kimani
  1. Elburgon – Njuguna Mwaura, Jubilee
  2. Marioshoni – Douglas Kipkurui Ayabei, Jubilee
  3. Molo – Michael Njoroge Karanja, Jubilee
  4. Turi – John Mwangi Macharia, Jubilee
Naivasha Constituency MCAs
  1. Biashara – Joel Karuri Maina, Jubilee
  2. Hells Gate – John Njenga Njuguna, Jubilee
  3. Lake View – Peter Karanja Mburu, Jubilee
  4. Maai Mahiu – Stephen Ng’ethe Chege, Jubilee
  5. Maiella – Joseph Mungai Kamano, Jubilee
  6. Naivasha East – Stanley Karanja, Jubilee
  7. Olkaria – Peter Palang’a, ODM
  8. Viwandani – Eric Gichuki Kariuki, Jubilee
Njoro Constituency MCAs
  1. Njoro – Zachariah Kahiro Kirichi, Jubilee
  2. Nessuit – Samuel Kipkemoi Tonui, Jubilee
  3. Kihingo – George Kiere Machoka, Indeopendent
  4. Lare – Phillip Wanjohi Ndiritu, Jubilee
  5. Mau Narok – Jackson Kariuki Githua, Jubilee
  6. Mauche – Phillip Kipngetich Rotich, Jubilee
Rongai Sub-County MCAs

Rongai MP Raymond Moi

Rongai MP Raymond Moi

  1. Menengai West – Symon Mwangi, Jubilee
  2. Mosop – Daniel Kiprono Mutai, Jubilee
  3. Soin – Irene Chebichi, Jubilee
  4. Solai – Melvin Kipkoech Kutol, Jubilee
  5. Visoi – Cecilia Nyambura Karanja, Jubilee
Subukia Sub-County MCAs
  1. Kabazi – Peter Mbae, Jubilee
  2. Subukia – Mary Wanjiru Waiganjo, Jubilee
  3. Waseges – Daniel Kiriethe, Jubilee

Martin Gicinga

Web Designer at Topnaks Media
Creating platforms and content that promotes Nakuru. Online journalist and seasonal trainer.
Rate this post
[Total: 0 Average: 0]

Martin Gicinga

Creating platforms and content that promotes Nakuru. Online journalist and seasonal trainer.

%d bloggers like this: